Skip to content
+44 117 351 0000 sales@exactatech.com
Shopping Basket 0

Your Basket Close basket

Your basket is empty

Privacy Policy

Our Company Exacta Technologies Ltd includes Exacta Technologies and Blackcore. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Our Company collects the following data:

Name, Email Address, Phone Number, Purchase History, Cookies, Social Media Activity, IP Address, Website Interaction and location.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Exacta Technologies with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.
  • Sign up to our mailing list.

How will we use your data?

Exacta Technologies collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • To monitor and protect our website.
  • To give you the best experience.

Sharing your Information:

We do not sell any of your personal data to any third-party organisation, including your name, address, email address and payment information.

However, we do share data with the following companies in order to provide you with our services.

  • Companies in the Exacta Technologies group such as Blackcore and Companies Partners.
  • Companies that deliver your purchases, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers and delivery companies.
  • Our professional service providers: marketing agencies and website hosts.
  • Credit Reference Agencies and Law Enforcement to tackle fraud.

When Exacta Technologies processes your order, it may send your data to, and use the resulting information from credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

Exacta Technologies Adverts:

We use online advertising to keep our audience are aware of Exacta Technologies latest news and products.

Whilst using social media you may see Exacta and Blackcore Adverts. This is managed through social networking websites. These adverts are based on information we hold about you.

See our Cookies section to read more about how we use information for advertising purposes.

How long we keep data for.

Exacta Technologies will keep your customer details while you are a customer and 7 years after. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data, we will also delete your data at your request.

Marketing:

Exacta Technologies would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies, such as HubSpot.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Exacta Technologies from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please unsubscribe.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access - You have the right to request Exacta Technologies for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Our Company's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us: info@exactatech.com

Cookies:

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit: https://www.allaboutcookies.org/ 

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in.
  • Understanding how you use our website.
  • Social Media Advertising.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a few different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality - Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising - Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies:

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy Policies of other Websites:

The Exacta Technologies website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated February 2020.

How to Contact Us:

If you have any questions about Our Company's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protections rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Speak to our team today

Contact us to discuss your server, storage, workstation or customisation requirements

+44 117 351 0000
Mon - Fri | 9.00am - 5.30pm

sales@exactatech.com

How to contact the appropriate authority:

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Exacta Technologies has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

-